Lodge St. Bryde No. 579

Copyright © 2018.

All Rights Reserved 2018.

Terms | Privacy Policy | Contact

Lodge St. Bryde No. 579 was Chartered by The Grand Lodge of Scotland on 7th. February 1876.

We have continually met in Uddingston since that date and our Lodge has in its possession a complete minute which traces not only the history of the Lodge but importantly the history of our village and the surrounding area.

Our present Masonic Hall was built in 1924 and is one of the finest examples of a building of its type in Scotland.

ABOUT ST. BRYDE NO. 579

Home Lodge St. Bryde No. 579

E-mailAddress

Last name

JOIN OUR RIGHT ANGLE MAILING LIST

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Privacy

 

The Lodge of Lodge St. Bryde No. 579  (herein after referred to as the ‘Lodge’) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the visitors to the Lodge Web Site.  Any personal data collected through the Lodge Web Site will be regarded and treated as confidential and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  However, the collection of such data is unintentional as the Lodge has not designed or consciously put in place any system designed to collect personal information.


Disclaimer


The Lodge intends that the information published on the Lodge Web Site is up to date and accurate. However, the information on the Web Site does not constitute legal or professional advice, guidance or recommendation and the Lodge, its Office Bearers, Trustees and members, and each of them, will not accept any liability for actions arising from its use nor will they be held responsible for the contents of any Web Site or other source referenced by any external link.


Cookies


A "cookie" is a small data file that certain Web Sites write to a hard drive when a user visits that Web Site.  The only personal information a cookie can contain is information a user personally supplies.  A cookie cannot read data from a user’s hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web Sites.  Cookies, however, enhance a Web Site’s performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for to identity verification during a visit to a Web Site and personalising the user’s experience with the Lodge Web Site while making it more convenient for the user.


The Lodge may therefore use cookie technology to track or record information about visitors to the Lodge Web Site.  These cookies are “session specific” and are not used to record personal information or to associate personal information with the use of the Lodge services. Privacy and security are not compromised if and when the user accepts a cookie from the Lodge Web Site.  Users can refuse cookies by turning them off on their web browsers (see under “Tools” and then “Internet Options”) and users do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use the Web Site.


Questions or Suggestions


If anyone has any questions or suggestions regarding this policy or considers the Lodge is not properly adhering to it then the Lodge invites information and contents to be sent  to the Lodge through the under noted contact :-


webmaster@stbryde579.co.uk

Design and Hosting by PAAC -UK

Home History Right Angle Gallery News Honorary Members Installed Masters Guest Book Calendar Contact Office Bearers World War 1 Fallen Central South Africa Hall Let Terms Privacy Policy