Year |
Name |
Lodge |
12th. March 1878 |
J. Law |
Lodge Kenmuir No. 570 |
|
J. Chapman |
Lodge Kenmuir No. 570 |
|
J. Annand |
Lodge St. Andrew No. 465 |
10th. January 1882 |
G. Dykes, R.W.M. |
Lodge Hamilton No. 233 |
|
J. Mather, W.S.W. |
Lodge Hamilton No. 233 |
14th. November1882 |
A. Bain, P.M. |
Lodge Union & Crown No.103 |
|
J. McWilliams, R.W.M. |
Lodge Union & Crown No.103 |
|
T. Fletcher, P.M. |
Lodge St. John No. 3 bis |
|
E. Goodchild |
Lodge St. John No. 3 bis |
5th. November 1886 |
J. Jardin, I.P.M. |
Lodge Athole No. 413 |
|
A. Holmes, P.M. |
Lodge Athole No. 413 |
24th. November 1887 |
J.C. Forrest, Provincial Grand Master |
|
|
C. Spalding, Substitute Provincial Grand Master |
|
|
G. Arthur, Provincial Grand Secretary |
|
|
W. Grant, Provincial Grand Senior Warden |
|
|
P. Spence, Provincial Grand Junior Warden |
|
|
A. King, Provincial Grand Treasurer |
|
|
D. Paterson, Provincial Grand Chaplain |
|
|
J. Ness, Provincial Grand Bible Bearer |
|
|
J. Cameron, Provincial Grand Senior Steward |
|
|
J.C. Kay, R.W.M. |
Lodge Hamilton Kilwinning No. 7 |
|
D. Scott |
Lodge Hamilton Kilwinning No. 7 |
24th. October 1890 |
G. Fisher, R.W.M. |
Lodge St. Molios No. 774 |
25th. March 1891 |
R.K. Stewart, Depute Provincial Grand Master |
|
25th. November 1894 |
D. Reid, Grand Treasurer |
|
|
W. Denholm |
Lodge St. Vincent No. 553 |
14th. April 1897 |
M. Davidson, Provincial Grand Senior Steward |
|
|
J. Gwynn, Provincial Grand Junior Steward |
|
12th. May 1897 |
J. Campbell, P.M. |
Lodge Clyde No. 408 |
|
J. Murray, P.M. |
Lodge Govandale No. 437 |
18th. January 1899 |
J. Fenton |
Lodge unknown |
|
W. Falconer |
Lodge unknown |
|
A. Bruce |
Lodge unknown |
|
H. Kennedy |
Lodge unknown |
|
T. Jaynes |
Lodge unknown |
|
D. Scougie |
Lodge unknown |
|
P. Rowland |
Lodge unknown |
|
G. McDonald |
Lodge unknown |
11th. January 1900 |
D. Miller |
Lodge Kenmuir No. 570 |
|
J. Tibbert |
Lodge Kenmuir No. 570 |
|
A. Powell |
Lodge Kenmuir No. 570 |
15th. April 1903 |
A. Bain |
Lodge Albert Edward No. 592 |
|
A. Allan |
Lodge Athole No. 413 |
|
R. Heron |
Lodge Glasgow at Glasgow No. 441 |
|
F. Gillespie |
Lodge Athole No. 413 |
|
J. Hall |
Lodge Albert Edward No. 592 |
23rd. December 1903 |
J. Donald, P.M. |
The Pollokshaws Royal Arch Lodge No.153 |
12th. August 1908 |
W. Dempster |
Lodge Woodhall St. John`s No. 305 |
|
J. Thompson |
Lodge St. John Dalzell No. 406 |
12th. August 1908 |
G. Watson |
Lodge St. John Dalzell No. 406 |
|
J.K. Moore |
Lodge St. John Dalzell No. 406 |
|
W. White |
Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573 |
|
W. Aird |
Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573 |
|
A. Brown |
Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573 |
|
J. Pearson |
Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573 |
14th. September 1908 |
J. Thompson |
Lodge Shettleston St. John No. 128 |
|
R. Smith |
Lodge Shettleston St. John No. 128 |
|
W. Miller |
Lodge Shettleston St. John No. 128 |
|
J. Pollock |
Lodge Albert Edward No. 592 |
|
J. Currie |
Lodge Albert Edward No. 592 |
25th. January 1910 |
J.S.M. Greive, P.M. |
Lodge Thistle & Rose No. 73 |
|
G. McKenzie, P.M. |
Lodge Thistle & Rose No. 73 |
10th. December1910 |
W.M. Bryce |
The Pollokshaws Royal Arch Lodge No.153 |
26th. November 1913 |
M. Cadiz, P.M. |
Lodge Rising Star of Western India No. 342 |
|
J. Richmond, P.M. |
Lodge Rising Star of Western India No. 342 |
23rd. April 1914 |
A. Sharp |
Lodge Major Ness No. 948 |
25th. November 1914 |
M. Earlerry |
Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573 |
24th. November 1915 |
F. Lang, P.M. |
Lodge St. George No. 333 |
9th. October 1918 |
J. Stalker, R.W.M. |
Lodge Major Ness No. 948 |
9th. April 1919 |
W. Lang, P.M. |
Lodge Major Ness No. 948 |
26th. November 1919 |
J. MacIntyre |
Lodge unknown |
|
T. Thomson |
Lodge unknown |
14th. February 1920 |
J. Gillespie |
Lodge Major Ness No. 948 |
23rd. February 1920 |
R. Watson |
Lodge Kenmuir No. 570 |
28th. November 1923 |
W. Paterson |
Lodge Woodhall St. John`s No. 305 |
9th. April 1924 |
W. Dunn |
Lodge St. Kilda No. 881 |
|
G. Miller |
Lodge Hartfell No. 728 |
11th. February 1925 |
Lord Belhaven, Substitute Provincial Grand Master |
|
25th. November 1925 |
T. Love, R.W.M. |
Lodge Alexandra No. 1282 |
26th. October 1927 |
J. Watson |
Lodge Houstoun St. Johnstone No. 242 |
28th. September 1928 |
J. McMurdo, P.M. |
Kilwinning Lodge No. 825, New York |
8th. May 1929 |
L. Methuem, Substitute Provincial Grand Master |
|
|
G. Blackie, Provincial Grand Secretary |
|
10th. January 1934 |
A. Robertson, R.W.M. |
Lodge James Watt No. 1215 |
|
W. Ross |
Lodge James Watt No. 1215 |
10th. October 1934 |
J.C. Stewart, Provincial Grand Master |
|
25th. October 1950 |
D. Wallace, P.M. |
Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229 |
25th. November 1959 |
J. Downie, P.M. |
Lodge Blantyre Kilwinning No. 557 |
24th. November 1965 |
J. Muncie |
Lodge St. John No. 187 |
8th. November 1972 |
W. Jamieson, R.W.M. |
Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229 |
26th. December 1973 |
D. Murie |
The Operative Lodge of Airdrie No. 203 |
23rd. October 1981 |
A. Hannah |
Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229 |
8th. March 2000 |
D. Greenshields, P.M. |
Lodge St. Enoch No. 1288 |
10th. September 2003 |
D. Curtis, P.M. |
Lodge St. Enoch No. 1288 |
28th. November 2007. |
A. McAllister |
Lodge Garthland St. Winnoch No. 205 |
25th. January 2012 |
W. M. Craig, P.M. |
Lodge Buchanan No. 1499 |
26th. November 2014 |
Robert G. Law, District Grand Master, Central South Africa. |
|
8th. November 2017 |
John McKie |
Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229 |
This is to certify that the Honour of Distinguished Service Membership has been conferred upon the following Brethren of Lodge St. Bryde No. 579, in token of appreciation of their long and faithful service to the Lodge. |
|
Year |
Name |
23rd. September 1987 |
Bro. Joseph Polson, Past Master |
28th. December 1994 |
Bro. William E. Orr, Past Master |
28th. December 1994 |
Bro. Ian Pew, Past Master |
8th. May 2002 |
Bro. James L. Jack, Past Master |
24th. September 2003 |
Bro. Ronald S. McCarney, Past Master |
23rd. March 2005 |
Bro. Andrew S. McAlpine, Past Master |
22nd. November 2006 |
Bro. William S. Moore, Past Master |
27th. January 2010 |
Bro. Norman W. Telfer, Master Mason |
24th. September 2014 |
Bro. Alexander L. Hamilton, Past Master |
|
|
Bro. Norman Telfer 25th. January 2010, the first M.M. to receive such an Honour. |
Special DSM jewel presented to Bro. Norman Telfer, D.S.M. |
Lodge St. Bryde Honorary Provincial Grand Rank Members |
|
Year Name |
Award |
2021 Norman Telfer, D.S.M., |
Honorary Provincial Grand Architect |
|
|