Lodge St. Bryde No. 579

Copyright © 2018.

All Rights Reserved 2018.

Terms | Privacy Policy | Contact

Lodge St. Bryde No. 579 was Chartered by The Grand Lodge of Scotland on 7th. February 1876.

We have continually met in Uddingston since that date and our Lodge has in its possession a complete minute which traces not only the history of the Lodge but importantly the history of our village and the surrounding area.

Our present Masonic Hall was built in 1924 and is one of the finest examples of a building of its type in Scotland.

ABOUT ST. BRYDE NO. 579

Home Lodge St. Bryde No. 579

Holders of :

Honorary Grand Rank

Honorary Members

Distinguished Service

Provincial Grand Lodge of Lanarkshire (Middle Ward) Roll of Honour.

Lodge St. Bryde No. 579 Honorary Members

Lodge St. Bryde No. 579 Distinguished Service Membership

Provincial Grand Lodge of Lanarkshire (Middle Ward) Roll of Honour.

Year

Name

Lodge

Award

1943

James Barclay

177

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1943

Thomas J. Forfar

7

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1943

A.B. Lang

7

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1943

John Hall, J.P.

114

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1943

Archibald Ramsay

177

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1943

Thomas Hamilton

471

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1943

Matthew Davidson

557

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1944

Archibald Match

1067

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1945

William McKean

406

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

1945

Gavin Blackie

305

Hon. Grand Junior Dacon

1945

John McGhie

1254

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1947

William B. Paterson

305

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1947

Alexander Walker

573

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1948

Henry Davies

114

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1948

Thomas Morgan

305

Hon. Grand Marshal

1949

Thomas Peat

305

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1949

William Milligan

427

Hon. Grand Marshal

1952

Robert Crighton

1288

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1952

George McVie

1230

Hon. Pres. of Grand Stewards

1953

Lauchland B. White

305

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

1953

James Barclay

177

Hon. Junior Grand Deacon

1954

Mungo Tennent

215

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1954

Archibald Clarkson

406

Hon. Grand Marshal

1955

Robert Baillie

551

Hon. Grand Marshal

1956

Richard McLatchie

919

Hon. Grand Marshal

1957

Archibald Moffat

88

Hon. Grand Architect

1958

Archibald McNeil

88

Hon. Grand Tyler

1959

John G. Lees

557

Hon. Grand Architect

1960

William R. Hart

166

Hon. Grand Marshal

1961

Campbell Ferguson

551

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1962

Andrew C. Brown

215

Hon. Grand Marshal

1963

Ian MacAdam

1230

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1964

James Priestly

166

Hon. Grand Marshal

1965

Hugh MacDonald

215

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1966

James C. Osborne

305

Hon. Grand Architect

1967

John Stead

306

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1967

John T. MacKinlay

1229

Hon. Grand Marshal

1969

John K. Smith

114

Hon. Grand Architect

1969

Robert F. Baird

203

Hon. Grand Architect

1969

William C. Wilson

233

Hon. Grand Marshal

1970

Claude Brownlie

233

Hon. Grand Architect

1970

Robert Copeland

919

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1971

William Menzies

1067

Hon. Grand Marshal

1971

Robert B. Isaac

427

Hon. Grand Marshal

1972

James Paterson

440

Hon. Grand Sword-bearer

1972

James Thomson

1288

Hon. Grand Assist. Director of Ceremonies

1973

James F. Andreson

1230

Hon. Grand Marshal

1974

William Cunningham

7

Hon. Grand Marshal

1974

George B. Kirk

1413

Hon. Grand Marshal

1975

Robert Black

573

Hon. Grand Marshal

1975

William Brown

305

Hon. Grand Marshal

1976

John G. Inglis

427

Hon. Grand Architect

1976

James Mauchline

31

Hon. Grand Sword-bearer

1977

John C. Inglis

406

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1977

Ernest Robinson

440

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1978

Andrew Mackie

919

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1978

James H. Ferguson

7

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1979

James L. Home

203

Hon. Grand Sword-bearer

1979

James R. Berwick

177

Hon. Grand Marshal

1980

Gilbert L. Gourley

599

Hon. Grand Architect

1980

James F. Scott

579

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1981

Robert Brown

233

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1981

Thomas Galbraith

88

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1984

James McG. Craik

7

Hon. Grand Jeweller

1984

James A. Thomson

471

Hon. Grand Organist

1985

James Lees

557

Hon. Grand Director of Ceremonies

1985

Thomas Martin

166

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1986

James McNeil

1229

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1986

John H.R. Paterson

440

Hon. Grand Director of Ceremonies

1986

Thomas Brown

406

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1986

Thomas Simpson

114

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1986

Andrew Millar

1230

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1987

Joseph McGown

305

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1987

Alexander Torrance

31

Hon. Grand Bard

1989

Robert C. Brown

177

Hon. Grand Assist. Treasurer

1989

William Lindsay

1231

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1990

Sandy Stewart

1314

Hon. Grand Inner Guard

1990

William Donaldson

7

Hon. Grand Assist. Director of Ceremonies

1991

John Low

544

Hon. Grand Assist. Secretary

1991

Joseph Polson

579

Hon. Grand Assist. Treasurer

1992

Francis W. Moug

114

Hon. Grand Architect

1992

Robert Jack

166

Hon. Grand Assist. Treasurer

1993

Alexander Hamilton

579

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

1993

Andrew S. McAlpine

579

Hon. Grand Assist. Secretary

1994

James Tait

1231

Hon. Grand Chaplain

1995

Alexander A. Fraser

305

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

1995

William Macadam

1636

Hon. Grand Organist

1996

Arthur Jackson

306

Hon. Grand Almoner

1996

Frank Beetham

557

Hon. Grand Assist. Director of Ceremonies

1997

John Mathie

233

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

1997

William Bryson

1254

Hon. Grand Assist. Secretary

1998

James Wood

177

Hon. Grand Architect

1998

William Orr

948

Hon. Grand Assist. Treasurer

1999

Walter G. Speirs

203

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2000

William E. Orr

579

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2000

James B. Morton

1230

Hon. Grand Assist. Secretary

2001

John J. Campbell

1096

Hon. Grand Assist. Treasurer

2001

David Stark

948

Hon. Grand Piper

2002

James Shanks

1067

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2002

David Steel

1229

Hon. Grand Architect

2003

Hugh McMath

166

Hon. Grand Bible- bearer

2003

William McKenna

1499

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

2004

James L. Jack

579

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2004

John McGhie

551

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2005

David Lindsay

1228

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2005

David Greenshields

1288

Hon. Grand Jeweller

2005

William Anderson

114

Hon. Grand Architect

2006

J.Stewart Wood

1722

Hon. Grand Director of Ceremonies

2006

Alex Dick

7

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2006

John Wood

1096

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2007

Donald Mathieson

1229

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2007

Robert Johnston

1229

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

2007

James Galloway

1513

Hon. Grand Marshal

2008

William Craig

1499

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2008

Thomas Lindsay

1254

Hon. Grand Marshal

2008

E. Bruce Wilkie

963

Hon. Grand Inner Guard

2009

Thomas Davidson

7

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2009

Robert Getty

1413

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2009

William Thomson

233

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

2010

Angus Ross

114

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2010

William Perry

440

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2010

Alex Kelly

948

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2011

Peter Ball

668

Hon. Grand Almoner

2011

James Ferguson

166

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

2011

Ronald McCarney

579

Hon. Grand Tyler

2012

James Proctor

1230

Hon. Grand Director of Ceremonies

2012

John Alcorn

305

Hon. Grand Bible-bearer

2012

Stewart R. McEwan

233

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2012

Norman M. Carnegy

31

Hon. Grand Librarian

2013

Alexander Stoddart

7

Hon. Grand Director of Ceremonies

2013

David W. Smillie

203

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2013

John Hulme

544

Hon. Grand Bard

2014

Andrew D. Millar

1230

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2014

J. Alastair Lowe

31

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2014

Eric O. Brown

233

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

2015

Gordon G. McCaffer

1067

Hon. Grand Assist. Treasurer

2015

N. Robert S.Ferguson

306

Hon. Grand Bible Bearer

2016

Stephen Campbell 

1288

Hon. Grand Senior Deacon

2016

William P. Lang

544

Hon. Grand Almoner

2016

Thomas McCrone

1254

Hon. Grand Assistant Director of Ceremonies

2017

Morris Smith

1230

Hon. Grand Organist

2017

Archibald Baillie       

1231

Hon. Grand Assistant Secretary

2017

Ian McIndoe 

88

Hon. Grand Junior Deacon

Lodge St. Bryde No. 579 Honorary Members

Year

Name

Lodge

12th. March 1878

J. Law

Lodge Kenmuir No. 570


J. Chapman

Lodge Kenmuir No. 570


J. Annand

Lodge St. Andrew No. 465

10th. January 1882

G. Dykes, R.W.M.

Lodge Hamilton No. 233


J. Mather, W.S.W.

Lodge Hamilton No. 233

14th. November1882

A. Bain, P.M.

Lodge Union & Crown No.103


J. McWilliams, R.W.M.

Lodge Union & Crown No.103


T. Fletcher, P.M.

Lodge St. John No. 3 bis


E. Goodchild

Lodge St. John No. 3 bis

5th. November 1886

J. Jardin, I.P.M.

Lodge Athole No. 413


A. Holmes, P.M.

Lodge Athole No. 413

24th. November 1887

J.C. Forrest, Provincial Grand Master



C. Spalding, Substitute Provincial Grand Master



G. Arthur, Provincial Grand Secretary



W. Grant, Provincial Grand Senior Warden



P. Spence, Provincial Grand Junior Warden



A.    King, Provincial Grand Treasurer



D. Paterson, Provincial Grand Chaplain



J. Ness, Provincial Grand Bible Bearer



J. Cameron, Provincial Grand Senior Steward



J.C. Kay, R.W.M.

Lodge Hamilton Kilwinning No. 7


D. Scott

Lodge Hamilton Kilwinning No. 7

24th. October 1890

G. Fisher, R.W.M.

Lodge St. Molios No. 774

25th. March 1891

R.K. Stewart, Depute Provincial Grand Master


25th. November 1894

D. Reid, Grand Treasurer



W. Denholm

Lodge St. Vincent No. 553

14th. April 1897

M. Davidson, Provincial Grand Senior Steward



J. Gwynn, Provincial Grand Junior Steward


12th. May 1897

J. Campbell, P.M.

Lodge Clyde No. 408


J. Murray, P.M.

Lodge Govandale No. 437

18th. January 1899

J. Fenton

Lodge unknown


W. Falconer

Lodge unknown


A. Bruce

Lodge unknown


H. Kennedy

Lodge unknown


T. Jaynes

Lodge unknown


D. Scougie

Lodge unknown


P. Rowland

Lodge unknown


G. McDonald

Lodge unknown

11th. January 1900

D. Miller

Lodge Kenmuir No. 570


J. Tibbert

Lodge Kenmuir No. 570


A. Powell

Lodge Kenmuir No. 570

15th. April 1903

A. Bain

Lodge Albert Edward No. 592


A. Allan

Lodge Athole No. 413


R. Heron

Lodge Glasgow at Glasgow No. 441


F. Gillespie

Lodge Athole No. 413


J. Hall

Lodge Albert Edward No. 592

23rd. December 1903

J. Donald, P.M.

The Pollokshaws Royal Arch Lodge No.153

12th. August 1908

W. Dempster

Lodge Woodhall St. John`s No. 305


J. Thompson

Lodge St. John Dalzell No. 406

12th. August 1908

G. Watson

Lodge St. John Dalzell No. 406


J.K. Moore

Lodge St. John Dalzell No. 406


W. White

Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573


W. Aird

Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573


A. Brown

Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573


J. Pearson

Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573

14th. September 1908

J. Thompson

Lodge Shettleston St. John No. 128


R. Smith

Lodge Shettleston St. John No. 128


W. Miller

Lodge Shettleston St. John No. 128


J. Pollock

Lodge Albert Edward No. 592


J. Currie

Lodge Albert Edward No. 592

25th. January 1910

J.S.M. Greive, P.M.

Lodge Thistle & Rose No. 73


G. McKenzie, P.M.

Lodge Thistle & Rose No. 73

10th. December1910

W.M. Bryce

The Pollokshaws Royal Arch Lodge No.153

26th. November 1913

M. Cadiz, P.M.

Lodge Rising Star of Western India No. 342


J. Richmond, P.M.

Lodge Rising Star of Western India No. 342

23rd. April 1914

A. Sharp

Lodge Major Ness No. 948

25th. November 1914

M. Earlerry

Lodge Livingstone St. Andrew No. 573

24th. November 1915

F. Lang, P.M.

Lodge St. George No. 333

9th. October 1918

J. Stalker, R.W.M.

Lodge Major Ness No. 948

9th. April 1919

W. Lang, P.M.

Lodge Major Ness No. 948

26th. November 1919

J. MacIntyre

Lodge unknown


T. Thomson

Lodge unknown

14th. February 1920

J. Gillespie

Lodge Major Ness No. 948

23rd. February 1920

R. Watson

Lodge Kenmuir No. 570

28th. November 1923

W. Paterson

Lodge Woodhall St. John`s No. 305

9th. April 1924

W. Dunn

Lodge St. Kilda No. 881


G. Miller

Lodge Hartfell No. 728

11th. February 1925

Lord Belhaven, Substitute Provincial Grand Master


25th. November 1925

T. Love, R.W.M.

Lodge Alexandra No. 1282

26th. October 1927

J. Watson

Lodge Houstoun St. Johnstone No. 242

28th. September 1928

J. McMurdo, P.M.

Kilwinning Lodge No. 825, New York

8th. May 1929

L. Methuem, Substitute Provincial Grand Master



G. Blackie, Provincial Grand Secretary


10th. January 1934

A. Robertson, R.W.M.

Lodge James Watt No. 1215


W. Ross

Lodge James Watt No. 1215

10th. October 1934

J.C. Stewart, Provincial Grand Master


25th. October 1950

D. Wallace, P.M.

Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229

25th. November 1959

J. Downie, P.M.

Lodge Blantyre Kilwinning No. 557

24th. November 1965

J. Muncie

Lodge St. John No. 187

8th. November 1972

W. Jamieson, R.W.M.

Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229

26th. December 1973

D. Murie

The Operative Lodge of Airdrie No. 203

23rd. October 1981

A. Hannah

Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229

8th. March 2000

D. Greenshields, P.M.

Lodge St. Enoch No. 1288

10th. September 2003

D. Curtis, P.M.

Lodge St. Enoch No. 1288

28th. November 2007.

A. McAllister

Lodge Garthland St. Winnoch No. 205

25th. January 2012

W. M. Craig, P.M.

Lodge Buchanan No. 1499

26th. November 2014

Robert G. Law, District Grand Master, Central South Africa.


8th. November 2017

John McKie

Lodge Bothwell Brig No. 1229

Lodge St. Bryde No. 579 Distinguished Service Membership

This is to certify that the Honour of Distinguished Service Membership has been conferred upon the following Brethren of Lodge St. Bryde No. 579, in token of appreciation of their long and faithful service to the Lodge.


Year

Name

23rd. September 1987

Bro. Joseph Polson, Past Master

28th. December 1994

Bro. William E. Orr, Past Master

28th. December 1994

Bro. Ian Pew, Past Master

8th. May 2002

Bro. James L. Jack, Past Master

24th. September 2003

Bro. Ronald S. McCarney, Past Master

23rd. March 2005

Bro. Andrew S. McAlpine, Past Master

22nd. November 2006

Bro. William S. Moore, Past Master

27th. January 2010

Bro. Norman W. Telfer, Master Mason

24th. September 2014

Bro. Alexander L. Hamilton, Past Master



                                            Bro. Norman Telfer  25th.                                     January 2010, the first                                     M.M. to receive such an                                     Honour.

Special DSM jewel presented to Bro. Norman Telfer, D.S.M.

E-mail Address

Last name

JOIN OUR RIGHT ANGLE MAILING LIST

Design and Hosting by PAAC -UK

Home Right Angle Gallery History News Honorary Members Installed Masters Guest Book Calendar Contact Office Bearers World War 1 Fallen Central South Africa Hall Let Join St. Bryde Terms Privacy Policy